Online courses summary

Summary of courses and talks presented via Zoom

CoVid restrictions in Greater Sydney mean that venues are closed.  However, many courses and presentations are now delivered via Zoom.  Members may attend Zoom courses across any region. Click to go to courses and presentations in:

August 

September 

October 

November 

More information about the specific presentations may be found on the hosting region’s site, linked here under More Information. Click here to find continuing courses and series which are presented weekly or fortnightly over the whole semester, for example – language courses, discussion groups and more.

Search tips:

  • On your PC, press CTRL+F;  on a Mac, press Command+F
  • In the dialog box which pops up, type your keyword – region, topic, venue etc
  • The pdf skips to the first instance of that keyword;  use the arrows in the box to go to the next instance of the keyword

Need help with Zoom?  Click here for instructions for joining a class or setting up Zoom

Date

Time

Topic

How to book

More information

Click on the link for easy booking
Thursday
1 July
10:00-11:00am Everything you wanted to know about the internet (but were afraid to ask)
1st of 3 Sessions – Connect to the internet. Receive videos. The Cold War and CERN  Leader and Bookings: David Farrell 0420 678 403
David Farrell
0420 678 403
CIW
Thursday
8 July
10:00-11:00am Everything you wanted to know about the internet (but were afraid to ask)
2nd of 3 Sessions – TLA, URL, DNS, web pages and Kodak
Leader and Bookings: David Farrell 0420 678 403
David Farrell
0420 678 403
CIW
Thursday
8 July
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Listening across cultural difference
Presenter: Stephen Hill
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Monday
12 July
10:30-11:30 Mondays at the Art Gallery: Ursula’s Story – From Berlin to Bayview
Presenter: Vivien Wilson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Wednesday
14 July
10:00-11:30 The urgent issues in the supply of electricity
Presenter: Robert Eales
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
15 July
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Science myths and misconceptions
Presenter: Kevin Murray
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
15 July
1:00-2:30 The Nobel Disease: why top scientists sometimes go loopy?
Presenter: Ian Bryce
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
15 July
10:00-11:00am Everything you wanted to know about the internet (but were afraid to ask)
3rd of 3 Sessions – Q&A,  My funny cat videos.
Leader and Bookings: David Farrell 0420 678 403
David Farrell
0420 678 403
CIW
Monday
19 July
10:30-12:30 Twelve photographs that made Australia
Presenter: Laurie Wilson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Trish Dawson
Harbourside North
Tuesday
20 July
10:00-12:00 Curly Questions in Science: Images of 100 years of Science
Presenter: Laurie Wilson
Laurie Wilson Northern Beaches
Wednesday
21 July
10:00-12:00 More Great Moments in Science: Images of 100 years of Science
Presenter: Laurie Wilson
David Malone
0418 440 828
Upper North
Wednesday
21 July
10:00-12:00 Handel the entrepreneur
Presenter: Nora Hinchen
MyU3A or
Rose White
Harbourside North
Thursday
22 July
1:00-3:00 Humanism – an enlightened life stance
Presenter: Ian Bryce
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Monday
26 July
10:30-12:30 ET where are you?
Presenter: Laurie Wilson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Trish Dawson
Harbourside North
Tuesday
27 July
10:00-12:00 Summer Bushfires 2019-2020
Presenter: Richard Whitaker
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Tuesday
27 July
10:30-12:00 James Cook’s Endeavour
Presenter: Gillian Lewis
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour
Wednesday
28 July
10:00-12:00 Handel the entrepreneur
Presenter: Nora Hinchen
MyU3A or
Rose White
Harbourside North
Wednesday
28 July
10:00-12:00 Science and Technology: Glimpses of our Past, Present and Future – History of timekeeping
Presenter: Kevin Murray Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
9983 1225
Upper North
Thursday
29 July
1:00-3:00 Danger was my business
Presenter: Gary Raymond
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
29 July
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: The Royal Flying Doctor Service
Presenter: Wendy Swinburn
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
29 July
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: St Joan of Arc
Presenter: Con Bugden
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western

August

Monday 2 August 10:30-12:30 Time travel
Presenter: Laurie Wilson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Trish Dawson
Harbourside North
Tuesday
3 August
10:00-12:00 Curly Questions in Science: “Decoding the Enigma Code” and “Building the Sydney Harbour Bridge”
Presenter: Ross Clements
Laurie Wilson Northern Beaches
Tuesday
3 August
10:00-12:00 Waves, music of the spheres
Presenter: Laurie Wilson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Wednesday
4 August
10:00-12:00 More Great Moments in Science: Sydney’s Astronomical Beginnings
Presenter: Richard de Grijs
David Malone
0418 440 828
Upper North
Wednesday
4 August
10:00-12:00 Handel the entrepreneur
Presenter: Nora Hinchen
MyU3A or
Rose White
Harbourside North
Thursday
5 August
10:00-11:30 Talking Points
Leaders: Rosemarie Einstein and Ric Einstein
MyU3A  Harbourside North
Tuesday
10 August
10:00-12:00 NSW Colonial Architecture
Presenter: Don Napper
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Tuesday
10 August
10:00-12:00 Technological discoveries of the CSIRO
Presenter: Keith Leslie
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Tuesday
10 August
2:00-4:00 Travel and History Together:  Russia
Presenter: Con Bugden
MyU3A Greater Western
Wednesday
11 August
10:00-12:00 History of human wisdom
Presenter: Peter Nixon
MyU3A or
Rose White
Harbourside North
Wednesday
11 August
10:00-12:00 Science and Technology: Glimpses of our Past, Present and Future – Images of Science
Presenter: Laurie Wilson Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
9983 1225
Upper North
Thursday
12 August
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: Marie Curie/Elizabeth Blackburn
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayake
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Thursday
12 August
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Impressions of Mongolia and Siberia
Presenters: Kevin and Glenys Murray
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Monday
16 August
10:30-12:030 Landcare in Australia
Presenter: David Marsh
MyU3A (preferred) or
Trish Dawson
Harbourside North
Tuesday
17 August
10:00-12:00 Born in the USSR
Presenter: Triin Pehk
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Wednesday
18 August
10:00-12:00 More Great Moments in Science: Sir Howard Florey; a biography and history of penicillin
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayake
David Malone
0418 440 828
Upper North
Wednesday
18 August
10:00-12:00 History of human wisdom
Presenter: Peter Nixon
MyU3A or
Rose White
Harbourside North
Tuesday
24 August
10:00-12:00 Memorial Walk North Head
Presenter: Marie Palmer
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Wednesday
25 August
10:00-12:00 History of human wisdom
Presenter: Peter Nixon
MyU3A or
Rose White
Harbourside North
Wednesday
25 August
10:00-12:00 Science and Technology: Glimpses of our Past, Present and Future – Isaac Newton and Albert Einstein
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayake Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
9983 1225
Upper North
Thursday
26 August
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: House plants
Presenter: Judith Sleijpen
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
26 August
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: Indira Gandhi
Presenter: Rex Broadbent
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Tuesday
31 August
10:30-12:00 Healthy brain ageing
Presenter: Christine Lopacinski
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour

September

Tuesday
7 September
10:00-12:00 Alexander Hamilton – subject of the musical hit Hamilton
Presenter: Barry Nielson
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Tuesday
7 September
2:00-4:00 Travel and History together: Central Australia
Presenter: Linda Gibson-Langford
MyU3A Greater Western
Wednesday
8 September
10:00-12:00 Science and Technology: Glimpses of our Past, Present and Future – CoVid vaccines: molecules and me
Presenter: Graham Woodrow Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
9983 1225
Upper North
Thursday
9 September
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: Richard Feynman
Presenter: Colin Helmstedt
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Thursday
9 September
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Death of a doctor
Presenter: Richard Whitaker
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Wednesday
15 September
10:30-12:00 The Antarctic – protecting the marine environment
Leader: Lynda Goldsworthy
Mary Healy-North  Eastern
Tuesday
21 September
10:00-12:00 The world of Latin America Part 1 of 3
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Wednesday
22 September
10:00-12:00 Science and Technology: Glimpses of our Past, Present and Future – the future of medicine
Presenter: Alec Rubinstein Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
9983 1225
Upper North
Thursday
23 September
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Living for life
Presenter: Stephen Hill
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
23 September
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: Angela Merkel
Presenter: Rex Broadbent
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Tuesday
28 September
10:30-12:00 Maritime Archaeology
Presenter: Pam Forbes and Greg Jackson
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour

October

Tuesday
5 October
10:00-12:00 The world of Latin America Part 2 of 3
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Tuesday
5 October
2:00-4:00 Travel and History Together: German and Austria
Presenter: Judy Buhagiar
MyU3A Greater Western
Wednesday
6 October
10:30-12:00 Wondering about consciousness Part 1
Presenter: Professor Max Deutsch
Mary Healy-North  Eastern
Thursday
7 October
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: Maya Angelou
Presenter: Linda Gibson-Langford
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Thursday
14 October
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: a talk by Rachael Kohn [title to come]
Presenter: Rachael Kohn
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Tuesday
19 October
10:00-12:00 The world of Latin America Part 3 of 3
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Wednesday
20 October
10:30-12:00 Wondering about consciousness Part 2
Presenter: Professor Max Deutsch
Mary Healy-North Eastern
Thursday
21 October
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: Peter Doherty
Presenter: Con Bugden
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Tuesday
26 October
10:30-12:00 Arthur Miller, the writer
Presenter: Jean Singleton-Turner
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour
Thursday
28 October
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: CareFlight: saving lives, speeding recovery and serving the community
Presenters: Chris Waugh and CareFlight personnel
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North

November

Tuesday
2 November
10:00-12:00 Japan and Korea Part 1
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Tuesday
2 November
2:00-4:00 Travel and History Together: China
Presenter: Jim Houghton
MyU3A Greater Western
Thursday
4 November
2:00-4:00 People and events that change the world: Emmeline Pankhurst
Presenter: Rex Broadbent
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Thursday
11 November
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Stroke – a time-critical emergency
Presenter: Christine Lopacinski
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Tuesday
16 November
10:00-12:00 Japan and Korea Part 2
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon Greater Western
Thursday
18 November
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Blindness and low vision – when glasses and medical intervention aren’t helping, what’s next?
Presenter: Nabill Jacob
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
Thursday
18 November
2:00-4:00  People and events that change the world:
Harold Cazneaux
Presenter: Con Bugden
Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Tuesday
30 November
10:30-12:00 Behind the scenes of musicals
Presenter: Tom Sweeney
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour
Tuesday
30 November
2:00-4:00 Travel and History Together: Cape York
Presenter: Sue Bailey
MyU3A Greater Western
Tuesday
14 December
2:00-4:00 Travel and History Together: Malta
Presenter: Con Bugden
MyU3A Greater Western

Continuing Courses

Day

Time

Course

How to book

More information

alternate Tues from
Tuesday 22 June
2:00-4:00 Spanish Conversation
Maria Criado
Jenny Brady
9966 8510
Upper North
weekly  from Thursday 1 July 10:30-12:30 French for Beginners
Leader and bookings: Jeanette Pham 0409 751 377
Jeanette Pham
0409 751 377
Eastern
weekly  on Fridays from
2 July
10:00-12:00 Creative Photography
Leaders: Laurie Wilson and Ian Thompson
Laurie Wilson 99381454
email preferred
Northern Beaches
weekly from
Monday 5 July
10:00-12:00 You need not agree
Leader: Kevin Murray
Kevin Murray
9997 6078
Northern Beaches
weekly from
Monday 5 July
1:00-3:00 Conflict Resolution
Dr Mimi Wellisch
MyU3A Greater Western
alternate Tuesdays
from 6 July
10:00-12:00 Tuesday Wordsmiths Liz Laslett
0410 498 621
Upper North
Wednesdays
from 7 July
9:00-12:00 Ukulele for fun
Leader: Dennis Simmons
Ross Giannone
0409 382 384
CIW
alternate Wednesdays from 7 July 1:30-3:30 Cinema discussion group
Leader: Ross Giannone 0409 382 384
Barrie Heath
0450 405 526
Upper North
alternate Thurs from
Thursday 8 July
10:00-12:00 Music We have Grown Up With
Leader: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer Upper North
alternate Thurs from
Thursday 8 July
10:00-12:00 Current Affairs Forum
Leader: Michael Branagan
Michael Branagan
0417 452 100 class full
Upper North
weekly from
Monday 12 July
10:00-12:00 French Intermediate
Leader: Jean Harrow 0400 207 271
Howard Nguyen
0415 191 927
Endeavour
weekly from
Monday 12 July
12:30-1:30 French conversation
Leader: Jill Kendrigan 0412 389 601
Howard Nguyen
0415 191 927
Endeavour
weekly from
Monday 12 July
10:00-12:00 Mandarin
Leader: Ying Mei Zhang
Ying Mei Zhang
8872 7569
Stanley Yan  (preferred) 0408 544925
Greater Western
every 4th Tues from
Tuesday 13 July
2:00-4:00 Travel and history together
Leader: Con Bugden
MyU3A Greater Western
weekly from
Wednesday 14 July
9:30-11:00 French Intermediate/Advanced
Leader and Bookings: Ethleen Low
Ethleen Low
0418 161 706
Upper North
alternate Wed from
Wednesday 14 July
1:00-3:00 Poetry appreciation
Leader and Bookings: Robert Plumbe
Robert Plumbe
0407 160 835
Upper North
monthly third Thursday  from
Thursday 15 July
2:00-4:00 Australian perspectives – discussion group
Leaders: Joy Pegler 9771 6185
Joy Pegler
9771 6185
CIW
weekly from
Friday 16 July
1:00-3:00 Mandarin Pies (practise in everyday speaking)
Leader: Stanley Yan
Stanley Yan  (email preferred)
0408 544925
Greater Western
alternate Tuesdays
from
Tuesday 20 July
10:00-12:00 Fun problem solving to keep our minds active
Leader and Bookings: Sandra Sadler
Sandra Sadler
9484 5513
Upper North
Weekly from
Thursday 22 July
10:00-11:30 Talking points – discussion on current affairs
Dates: 22 Jul;  5, 19, Aug;  2, 16, 30 Sep; 7, 21 Oct; 4 Nov
Leaders: Rosemarie Einstein and Ric Einstein
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
Harbourside North
last Tues, monthly, from
Tuesday 27 July
10:30-12:30 Endeavour Monthly Tuesday Talk on topics of general interest
Jim Sloan
Jim Sloan
0404 060 633
Endeavour
alternate Tuesdays from
Tuesday 27 July
10:00-12:00 Zoom single session Tuesdays Helene Seddon Greater Western
alternate Wed from
28 July
10:00-12:00 Science and Technology: Glimpses of our Past, Present and Future
Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
9983 1225
Upper North
alternate Thursdays from Thursday 29 July 2:00-4:00 People and events that changed the world Rex Broadbent
0433 000 556
Greater Western
first Thurs in month from
Thursday 5 August
2:00-4:00 Travellers on Zoom
Kate Churcher
Kate Churcher
0433 140 900
Endeavour