Online courses summary

Summary of courses and talks presented via Zoom

CoVid restrictions in Greater Sydney mean that venues are closed.  However, many courses and presentations are now delivered via Zoom.  Members may attend Zoom courses across any region. Click to go to courses and presentations in:

October 

November

More information about the specific presentations may be found on the hosting region’s site, linked here under More Information. Click here to find continuing courses and series which are presented weekly or fortnightly over the whole semester, for example – language courses, discussion groups and more.

Search tips:

  • On your PC, press CTRL+F;  on a Mac, press Command+F
  • In the dialog box which pops up, type your keyword – region, topic, venue etc
  • The cursor skips to the first instance of that keyword;  use the arrows in the box to go to the next instance of the keyword

Booking tips:

  • We understand that clicking or tapping on the email does not work for some – it depends on the setup on your device
  • Please copy the link – Ctrl+C or Command+C or tap and hold on phones, tablets – then go to your email and paste it in – Ctrl+V or Command+V or tap and hold

Need help?

Searching for past courses? Course Archive – click here
Our VP Education’s instructions for online booking through MyU3A
Need help with Zoom?  Click here for instructions for joining a class or setting up Zoom

Date

Time

Topic

How to book

More information

Monday
20 September
10:30-12:30 Forces that have shaped our world and their impact on life and civilisation (part 3)
Presenter: Dr Garry Lowder
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
21 September
10:00-12:00 Single Online Tuesday: World of Latin America Part 1 of 3
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon
hseddonglass@gmail.com
Greater Western
Tuesday
21 September
10:00-12:00 Samuel Johnson
Presenter: John Flint
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Wednesday
22 September
10:00-12:00 Science and technology: Glimpses of our past, present and future – the future of medicine
Presenter: Alec Rubinstein Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
andrewrosbean@bigpond.com
9983 1225
Upper North
Wednesday
22 September
10:00-11:00 Mysteries of the deep sea
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayake
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
23 September
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Living for life
Presenter: Stephen Hill
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Thursday
23 September
2:00-4:00 People and events that changed the world:
Angela Merkel

Presenter: Rex Broadbent
Rex Broadbent
rexpat@optusnet.com.au
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Monday
27 September
10:30-12:30 Forces that have shaped our world and their impact on life and civilisation (part 4)
Presenter: Dr Garry Lowder
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
28 September
10:00-12:00 Tuesdays at Swinburne on Zoom:
Jewish survival in Yugoslavia during WWII
Presenter: Ana and Gaby Deleon
Ken Jones
kensies@netspace.net.au
0421 878 437
Greater Western
Tuesday
28 September
10:30-12:00 Maritime archaeology
Presenter: Pam Forbes and Greg Jackson
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour
Tuesday
28 September
10:00-12:00 Curly Questions in Science: The story of sand
Presenter: Ian Thompson
Laurie Wilson
wlaurie118@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Wednesday
29 September
1:30-3:30 Lively discussion
Leader: Judy McShane
Sue Nielson
suenielson@hotmail.com
Greater Western
Wednesday
29 September
10:00-12:00 More big moments in science – Ageing
Presenter: Judy Ford
David Malone
dymalone@bigpond.net.au
0418 440 828
Upper North
Wednesday
29 September
10:00-11:00 Women sailors
Presenter: Noel Phelan
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
30 September
10:00-12:00 Plastic-free living
Presenter: Val de Rome
Ruth Buchanan
ruth.buchanan@bigpond.com
0401 203 368
Northern Beaches
Thursday
30 September
11:00-1:00 Music we grew up with:  Leonard Cohen
Presenter: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer
howardf@optusnet.com.au
Upper North
Thursday
30 September
10:00-11:30 Talking points MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North

October

Monday
4 October
10:30-12:30 Two nights at the movies: Sir John Mills and Sir Alec Guinness
Presenter: Nora Hinchen
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
5 October
10:00-12:00 Single Online Tuesday: World of Latin America Part 2 of 3
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon
hseddonglass@gmail.com
Greater Western
Tuesday
5 October
2:00-4:00 Travel and history together: Germany and Austria
Presenter: Judy Buhagiar
Con Bugden
bugdenc@gmail.com
Greater Western
Wednesday
6 October
10:30-12:00 Wondering about Consciousness Part 1
Presenter: Professor Max Deutsch
Mary Healy-North
maryhealynorth1@bigpond.com
 Eastern
Wednesday
6 October
10:00-12:00 Courage, tragedy and the struggle for the rule of law
Presenter: Malcolm Robertson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
7 October
1:30-3:30 Medical entomology – mosquitoes
Leader: Ian Thompson
Vicki Moss
vicki@mcglashan.com.au
CIW
Thursday
7 October
2:00-4:00 People and events that changed the world:
Maya Angelou

Presenter: Linda Gibson-Langford
Rex Broadbent
rexpat@optusnet.com.au
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Monday
11 October
10:30-12:30 Two nights at the movies: Sir John Mills and Sir Alec Guinness
Presenter: Nora Hinchen
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
12 October
10:00-12:00 Tuesdays at Swinburne on Zoom:
Teddy Sheehan VC
Presenter: Ron Ray
Ken Jones
kensies@netspace.net.au
0421 878 437
Greater Western
Tuesday
12 October
1:30-3:30 How CoVid changed the world Part 1 of 4
Presenter: Peter Nixon
Jen Hill
jenhill949@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Tuesday
12 October
10:00-12:00 Curly Questions in Science: Epigenetics
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayake
Laurie Wilson
wlaurie118@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Tuesday
12 October
1:30-3:30 The Panama Canal
Presenter: David Rosenwax
Vicki Moss
vicki@mcglashan.com.au
CIW
Wednesday
13 October
10:00-12:00 Courage, tragedy and the struggle for the rule of law
Presenter: Malcolm Robertson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Wednesday
13 October
10:00-12:00 More big moments in science – the fungi kingdom, mushrooms, toadstools and moulds
presenter: Ian Thompson
David Malone
dymalone@bigpond.net.au
0418 440 828
Upper North
Wednesday
13 October
1:30-3:30 Lively discussion
Leader: Judy McShane
Sue Nielson
suenielson@hotmail.com
Greater Western
Thursday
14 October
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: a talk by Rachael Kohn [title to come]
Presenter: Rachael Kohn
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Thursday
14 October
1:00-3:00 The rivalry between East and West
Presenter: Peter Nixon
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Thursday
14 October
11:00-1:00 Music we grew up with: Bee Gees/Barry Manilow
Presenter: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer
howardf@optusnet.com.au
Upper North
Monday
18 October
10:30-12:30 The Valley of the Po
Presenters: John Flint and Nora Hinchen
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
19 October
10:00-12:00 Napoleon
Presenter: Geoff Davidson
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
19 October
10:00-12:00 Single Online Tuesday: World of Latin America Part 3 of 3
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon
hseddonglass@gmail.com
Greater Western
Tuesday
19 October
1:30-3:30 How CoVid changed the world Part 2 of 4
Presenter: Peter Nixon
Jen Hill
jenhill949@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Wednesday
20 October
10:30-12:00 Wondering about consciousness Part 2
Presenter: Professor Max Deutsch
Mary Healy-North
maryhealynorth1@bigpond.com
Eastern
Wednesday
20 October
10:00-12:00 Courage, tragedy and the struggle for the rule of law
Presenter: Malcolm Robertson
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
21 October
1:30-3:30 Entomology – cockroaches and flies
Leader: Ian Thompson
Vicki Moss
vicki@mcglashan.com.au
CIW
Thursday
21 October
1:00-3:00 The rivalry between East and West
Presenter: Peter Nixon
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Thursday
21 October
2:00-4:00 People and events that changed the world: Peter Doherty
Presenter: Con Bugden
Rex Broadbent
rexpat@optusnet.com.au
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Monday
25 October
10:30-12:30 The Valley of the Po
Presenters: John Flint and Nora Hinchen
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
26 October
10:00-12:00 Tuesdays at Swinburne on Zoom:
Australian Sceptics Scientific Investigations
Presenter: Ian Bryce
Ken Jones
kensies@netspace.net.au
0421 878 437
Greater Western
Tuesday
26 October
10:00-12:00 Curly Questions in Science: Medicines – from discovery to market
Presenter: Sunny Ko
Laurie Wilson
wlaurie118@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Tuesday
26 October
1:30-3:30 How CoVid changed the world Part 3 of 4
Presenter: Peter Nixon
Jen Hill
jenhill949@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Tuesday
26 October
10:30-12:00 Arthur Miller, the writer
Presenter: Jean Singleton-Turner
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour
Tuesday
26 October
10:00-12:00 The convict system
Presenter: Geoff Davidson
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Wednesday
27 October
10:00-12:00 Making a human baby
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayakae
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Wednesday
27 October
10:00-12:00 More big moments in science – the recycling industry; an overview
Presenter: David Malone
David Malone
dymalone@bigpond.net.au
0418 440 828
Upper North
Thursday
28 October
1:00-3:00 The rivalry between East and West
Presenter: Peter Nixon
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Thursday
28 October
11:00-1:00 Music we grew up with: Music of the  ’20s, ’30s and ’40s   
Presenter: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer
howardf@optusnet.com.au
Upper North
Wednesday
27 October
1:30-3:30 Lively discussion
Leader: Judy McShane
Sue Nielson
suenielson@hotmail.com
Greater Western
Thursday
28 October
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: CareFlight: saving lives, speeding recovery and serving the community
Presenters: Chris Waugh and CareFlight personnel
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North

November

Monday
1 November
10:30-12:30 Venice under the Hapsburgs
Presenter: John Flint
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
2 November
10:00-12:00 Single Online Tuesday: Japan and Korea Part 1
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon
hseddonglass@gmail.com
Greater Western
Tuesday
2 November
1:30-3:30 How CoVid changed the world Part 4 of 4
Presenter: Peter Nixon
Jen Hill
jenhill949@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Tuesday
2 November
2:00-4:00 Travel and history together: China
Presenter: Jim Houghton
MyU3A Greater Western
Wednesday
3 November
10:00-12:00 Howard Florey – the Australian laureate
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayakae
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
4 November
2:00-4:00 People and events that changed the world: Emmeline Pankhurst
Presenter: Rex Broadbent
Rex Broadbent
rexpat@optusnet.com.au
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Thursday
4 November
1:00-3:00 The rivalry between East and West
Presenter: Peter Nixon
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
9 November
10:00-12:00 Winston Churchill
Presenter: Geoff Davidson
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
9 November
2:30-4:30 James Barnet – colonial architect
Presenter: Prof Don Napper
Jen Hill
jenhill949@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Tuesday
9 November
10:00-12:00 Curly Questions in Science: The use of animals in medical research
Presenter: Laurie Wilson
Laurie Wilson
wlaurie118@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Wednesday
10 November
10:00-12:00 More big moments in science – Skin, the largest organ in humans
Presenter: Punchi Dassanayake
David Malone
0418 440 828
Upper North
Wednesday
10 November
10:00-12:00 Cobalt and lustre; the glory of ancient Persia
Presenter: John Tidmarsh
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
11 November
11:00-1:00 Music we grew up with: Armistice Day – war in music  
Presenter: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer
howardf@optusnet.com.au
Upper North
Thursday
11 November
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Stroke – a time-critical emergency
Presenter: Christine Lopacinski
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Monday
15 November
10:30-12:30 The history of the Royal Botanic Garden
Presenter: Paul Nicholson
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
16 November
10:00-12:00 Single Online Tuesday: Japan and Korea Part 2
Presenter: Himanshu Jhala
Helene Seddon
hseddonglass@gmail.com
Greater Western
Tuesday
16 November
2:30-4:30 NSW colonial architects: the first 100 years
Presenter: Prof Don Napper
Jen Hill
jenhill949@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Wednesday
17 November
10:00-12:00 Cobalt and lustre: glory of ancient Persia
Presenter: John Tidmarsh
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
18 November
10:00-11:30 Thursdays on Zoom: Blindness and low vision – when glasses and medical intervention aren’t helping, what’s next?
Presenter: Nabill Jacob
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Thursday
18 November
2:00-4:00  People and events that changed the world: Harold Cazneaux
Presenter: Con Bugden
Rex Broadbent
rexpat@optusnet.com.au
0433 000 556
Greater Western
Monday
22 November
10:30-12:30 The people of Sydney harbour prior to 1788; their society and culture
Presenter: Gavin Crawford
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
23 November
10:00-12:00 Curly Questions in Science: The year in science
Presenters: Laurie Wilson and Ian Thompson
Laurie Wilson
wlaurie118@gmail.com
Northern Beaches
Wednesday
24 November
10:00-12:00 Cobalt and lustre: the glory of ancient Persia
Presenter: John Tidmarsh
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
25 November
11:00-1:00 Music we grew up with: Crooners
Presenter: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer
howardf@optusnet.com.au
Upper North
Monday
29 November
10:30-12:30 Sydney conservation pioneers
Presenter: Janine Kitson
 MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
Tuesday
30 November
10:30-12:00 Behind the scenes of musicals
Presenter: Tom Sweeney
Cherie Clover
cherie167@hotmail.com
Endeavour
Tuesday
30 November
2:00-4:00 Travel and history together:
Cape York

Presenter: Sue Bailey
Con Bugden
bugdenc@gmail.com
Greater Western
Wednesday
1 December
10:00-12:00 Cobalt and lustre: the glory of ancient Persia
Presenter: John Tidmarsh
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rose White
rose4hsn.u3a@gmail.com
Harbourside North
Thursday
9 December
11:00-1:00 Music we grew up with: Helmut Lotti 
Presenter: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer
howardf@optusnet.com.au
Upper North
Tuesday
14 December
2:00-4:00 Travel and history together: Malta
Presenter: Con Bugden
Con Bugden
bugdenc@gmail.com
Greater Western

Continuing Courses

 

Day

Time

Course

How to book

More information

alternate Tues from
Tuesday 22 June
2:00-4:00 Spanish conversation
Maria Criado
Jenny Brady
9966 8510
Upper North
weekly  from
Thursday 1 July
10:30-12:30 French for beginners
Leader and bookings: Jeanette Pham 0409 751 377
Jeanette Pham
nguyetpham@yahoo.com.au
0409 751 377
Eastern
weekly from
Friday 2 July
10:00-12:00 Creative photography
Leaders: Laurie Wilson and Ian Thompson
Laurie Wilson email preferred
lauriewilson@optusnet.com.au
99381454
Northern Beaches
weekly from
Monday 5 July
10:00-12:00 You need not agree
Leader: Kevin Murray
Kevin Murray
kevandglenny@gmail.com
9997 6078
Northern Beaches
weekly from
Monday 5 July
1:00-3:00 Conflict resolution  
Dr Mimi Wellisch
MyU3A Greater Western
alternate Tuesdays
from 6 July
10:00-12:00 Tuesday Wordsmiths Liz Laslett
0410 498 621
 Upper North
Wednesdays
from 7 July
9:00-12:00 Ukulele for fun
Leader: Dennis Simmons
Barrie Heath
foxv217@gmail.com
0450 405 526
Upper North
alternate Wednesdays from 7 July 1:30-3:30 Cinema discussion group
Leader: Ross Giannone 0409 382 384
Ross Giannone
0409 382 384
CIW
alternate Thurs from
Thursday 8 July
11:00-1:00 Music we have grown up with
Leader: Howard Ferrer
Howard Ferrer
howardf@optusnet.com.au
Upper North
weekly from
Thursday 8 July
10:00-12:00 Shire sketching
Leaders: Peggy Annabel 0402 354 968 or 9528 3391
Carol Cook 0488 286324
John Wu
j54316@hotmail.com
0413 694 883
Endeavour
alternate Thurs from
Thursday 8 July
10:00-12:00 Current affairs forum
Leader: Michael Branagan
Michael Branagan
0417 452 100 class full
Upper North
weekly from
Monday 12 July
10:00-12:00 French intermediate
Leader: Jean Harrow 0400 207 271
Howard Nguyen
hnguyen49@optusnet.com.au
0415 191 927
Endeavour
weekly from
Monday 12 July
12:30-1:30 French conversation
Leader: Jill Kendrigan 0412 389 601
Howard Nguyen
hnguyen49@optusnet.com.au
0415 191 927
Endeavour
weekly from
Monday 12 July
10:00-12:00 Mandarin
Leader: Ying Mei Zhang
Stanley Yan
stanyan100@hotmail.com
8872 7569 or 0408 544925
Greater Western
weekly from
Monday 12 July
10:00-12:00 French intermediate
Leader: Jill Kendrigan
Howard Nguyen
hnguyen49@optusnet.com.au
Endeavour
weekly from
Monday 12 July
4:30-5:30 French conversation
Leader: Jean Harrow
Jean Harrow
jeanharrow1@gmail.com
Endeavour
every 4th Tues from
Tuesday 13 July
2:00-4:00 Travel and history together
Leader: Con Bugden
MyU3A   or email
Con Bugden
bugdenc@gmail.com
Greater Western
2nd and 4th Tues from
Tuesday 13 July
2:00-4:00 Discussion group
Leader: Andrew MacLean
Garry Griffiths
margig@ozemail.com.au
0468 809 332
Endeavour
weekly from
Monday 12 July
4:30-5:30 French conversation
Leader: Jean Harrow
Jean Harrow
jeanharrow1@gmail.com
Endeavour
weekly from
Wednesday 14 July
9:30-11:00 French Intermediate/Advanced
Leader and Bookings: Ethleen Low
Ethleen Low
ethlow@bigpond.net.au
0418 161 706
Upper North
2nd and 4th Wed from
Wednesday 14 July
10:00-12:00 Open minds discussion group
Leader: Anita Spinks
Anita Spinks
anitaspinks@live.com.au
0423 532 582
Endeavour
alternate Wed from
Wednesday 14 July
1:00-3:00 Poetry appreciation
Leader and Bookings: Robert Plumbe
Robert Plumbe
robert.plumbe@gmail.com
0407 160 835
Upper North
monthly third Thursday  from
Thursday 15 July
2:00-4:00 Australian perspectives – discussion group
Leaders: Joy Pegler 9771 6185
Joy Pegler
peglerjm@bigpond.com
9771 6185
CIW
3rd Thurs from
Thursday 15 July
1;00-3:00 Film appreciation and discussion group
Leader: Anita Spinks
Ross Bell
rossbell1952@gmail.com
9586 4061 or 0402 285 972
Endeavour
1st and 3rd Thurs from
Thursday 15 July
10:00-12:00 Singing for fun
Leader: Barbara Adams 0438 299 108
Janice Day
sozug@bigpond.com
0437 696 325
Endeavour
weekly from
Friday 16 July
1:00-3:00 Mandarin PIES (practice in everyday speaking)
Leader: Stanley Yan
Stanley Yan  (email preferred)
stanyan100@hotmail.com
0408 544925
Greater Western
weekly from
Friday 16 July
11:00-12:00 German intermediate
Leader: Marika McLachlan
Marika McLachlan
9988 3199 or 0411 151 722
Upper North
weekly from
Friday 16 July
9:30-11:00 German advanced
Leader: Marika McLachlan
Marika McLachlan
9988 3199 or 0411 151 722
Upper North
alternate Tuesdays
from
Tuesday 20 July
10:00-12:00 Fun problem solving to keep our minds active
Leader and Bookings: Sandra Sadler
Sandra Sadler
spsadler@dodo.com.au
9484 5513
Upper North
1st and 3rd Tues from
Tuesday 20 July
1:30-3:30 Healthy relaxation meditation
Leader: Anna Winter
Anna Winter
annau3a@gmail.com
0449 673 144
Endeavour
1st and 3rd Wed from
Wednesday 21 July
10:00-12:00 Armchair travellers
Leader: Ketty Crossley
Kate Churcher
kchurcher2@hotmail.com
0433 140 900
Endeavour
Weekly from
Thursday 22 July
10:00-11:30 Talking points – discussion on current affairs
Dates: 22 Jul;  5, 19, Aug;  2, 16, 30 Sep; 7, 21 Oct; 4 Nov
Leaders: Rosemarie Einstein and Ric Einstein
MyU3A (preferred) or
Rosemarie Einstein
einstein@starmer.net.au
Harbourside North
alternate Tuesdays from
Tuesday 27 July
10:00-12:00 Single Online Tuesdays Helene Seddon
hseddonglass@gmail.com
Greater Western
2nd and 4th Thurs from
Thursday 27 July
2:00-4:00 Travellers on Zoom
Kate Churcher
Kate Churcher
kchurcher2@hotmail.com
0433 140 900
Endeavour
alternate Wed from
Wednesday 28 July
10:00-12:00 Science and technology: Glimpses of our Past, Present and Future
Leader: Vivienne Ellis
Andrew Bean
andrewrosbean@bigpond.com
9983 1225
Upper North
alternate Thursdays from Thursday 29 July 2:00-4:00 People and events that changed the world Rex Broadbent
rexpat@optusnet.com.au
0433 000 556
Greater Western
alternate Mondays from
Monday 9 August
10:00-12:00 Our Words (creative writing)
Leaders: Rachelle Rassaby & Ann Orel
Rachelle Rassaby
rrassaby@gmail.com
Greater Western
weekly from
Monday 30 August
10:00-12:00 German beginners
Leader: Michael Hummel
Michael Hummel
michael.hummel148@gmail.com
9869 1023
Upper North
alternate Mondays from
Monday 30 August
10:00-12:00 Science wars: what scientists know and how they know it
Leader: Jock Buselli
Stanis Osterly
stanisosterly@hotmail.com
9487 6634
Upper North